Arya Samaj

Privacy Policy

How we use your data

Arya Samaj (Vedic Mission) West Midlands (herein referred to as ASWM) is a registered charity in England and Wales. Our registration number is 1156785 and our address is 321 Rookery Road, Handsworth, Birmingham, B21 9PR. We can also be contacted by telephoning our office on (0121) 359-7727 or via our email address enquiries@arya- samaj.org

Our policy is to protect your privacy when using our website . UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

Using of your data in different social media platforms will be complied with their data protection policy, which you may go through it when you sign up. e do not play any role in that.

The information collected from our members and users is primarily used to inform you of the various programmes and events that are related to Arya Samaj (Vedic Mission) West Midlands. We may also collect information from our various members and users via evaluation forms and annual surveys to get their feedback on our various programmes and events in order to further develop and improve our programmes and events and to help us progress the work of our charity.

Membership details

We also collect data from members and users of the website via membership forms, donation forms, registration forms, vivaha mela registration forms, that could be used to identify you as an individual. The information you provide may include your email address, your name, address and your telephone number. Membership forms are kept locked away and membership details are also kept in a spreadsheet/membership management software application which is saved on a password protected PC/laptop. The PC/laptop is also is only made available to ASWM Office Manager and members of Board of Trustees.

Payment details

Current methods of donations and any online purchases from the website include online payments to ASWM which are processed takepayment (www.takepayments.com) . . In these cases your personal and financial details are provided by yourself directly to these service providers to allow your donations to be processed by them for ASWM.

Donations may also be made directly to ASWM via bank transfer or standing order for which an agreement form is completed. This agreement form is used to identify yourself as the donor and includes your financial donation details to allow ASWEM to identify your donation. It may also allow us to claim gift aid if applicable. In the case of a standing order, the agreement form may also be passed onto other financial establishments such as banks or building societies to provide them with your authorisation to setup your standing order. For those of you who do not wish to use the aforementioned methods you can contact our office for alternative methods of payments such as bank counter credit or cheque etc,

Financial documents

As expected for any place of worship, financial data and accounts exist for ASWM. Any financial and accounts details are kept locked within a safe which includes documents such as banking documents, utility records, and archived receipt books. Responsibility for locking these documentation is with the ASWM Office Manager. Current receipt books are also locked away along with the booking diary but are made more accessible to the temple priests and committee members to allow them to write receipts in the general day-to-day running of the temple and are responsible to safeguard the receipt book at all times which includes locking it away when not required.

Letters and Emails

ASWM receives and sends many letters and emails. ASWM letters are stored in a locked filing cabinet and access to this is only allowed by the temple president, secretary, and authorised committee members. Emails are stored on a password protected server maintained by our web hosting provider. Access to ASWM email is only made available to the Office Manager.

Volunteer lists

As part of our volunteering efforts, we also maintain a list of volunteers who can be contacted where the need for volunteers arises, such as during large scale functions or where specific skills may be required. This list contains details that could be used to identify you as an individual along with your professional skills and experience. The information you provide includes your email address, your name, address and your telephone number.

CCTV

When you visit our temple premises, closed circuit television (CCTV) surveillance is installed and operated for both yours and ASWM’s safety and security. These images and videos are being recorded 24 hours a day, 7 days a week on a server located within the building and will never be retained for longer than 30 days after which the data in overwritten, unless there is a need to keep footage for longer in which case the data will be kept for no longer than necessary pending any investigation. The purpose of this is to be able to identify individuals for the purposes of security and crime prevention. Cameras are sited to cover the public areas of the temple such as walkways and halls/rooms. They are not sited to focus on private or residential areas.

All images and footage recorded by the CCTV remain the property of ASWM and any requests to view CCTV footage must be provided in writing and with a valid and legitimate reason. In some extreme situations, it may become necessary to disclose images to a third party, such as when a disclosure is required by law in relation to any criminal activity.

Photography/Videography

ASWM is a public venue carrying out services for the general public, and as such we may wish to photograph and/or video film these events. We also live stream and/or particularly important event and festivals for public viewing. By entering ASWM premises, you agree to being photographed and videoed as part of any general photography and broadcast or archived video filming. We may also display photographs of ASWM festivals, events, and activities within the boundaries of the ASWM building. These are for promotional and general information purposes and may include photographs of ASWM attendees. If you are not happy with any photographs on display either within the ASWM premises or on our website or social media, please contact an ASWM committee member where we will endeavour to remove or mask any particular photographs or media.

Website

When you visit our website, we may also collect information such as your IP address and information about your visit, the pages viewed and the browser used. All this information is collected anonymously and does not identify you as an individual unless you choose to provide your details via any online contact forms on our website.

We take your privacy seriously and are open about the way in which data is collected and used. This Privacy Policy covers all services provided on our website.We collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will use your personal data in order to provide information and invitations to you about our programmes and events, and to fulfil your requests for information from us and to assist in progressing the work of our charity. We may use your information to contact you from time to time about the charity and to gather further information and feedback from you.

You may request that we stop using your personal data in this way at any time by contacting us using the details below. However, please note if you withdraw your consent it may prevent us from sending you up to date information from ASWM.

Your personal information will be held securely and will be safeguarded against unauthorised use, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

ASWM will not share, sell, trade, lease or rent your personal information to any third parties without your express consent.

There may be circumstances where ASWM may wish to disclose or is compelled to disclose your personal information to Third Parties, such as when we are required to disclose your data in order to provide any of the membership benefits to you that you have requested and when we are legally compelled to disclose to governmental authorities or by Court Order.

The only exception to this is if we are ever concerned that someone is a danger to themselves, or others, or we believe a child is at risk of harm.

International Transfers of your personal data.

We may transfer your personal data to a third party in countries outside the country your data was collected. Such organisations will process your personal data in accordance with the laws to which they are subject to and by providing us with your personal data you expressly consent to such transmission.

Retention of Personal Data.

We retain all data collected whilst you continue to actively be a member of Arya Samaj (Vedic Mission) West Midlands or until you request us to remove your details from our records.

All data held is protected using up to date industry standard procedures to keep it safe and secure and to prevent loss or unauthorised access.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any personal data you have submitted to us is accurate and up to date. To update any of your information please contact us using the details below.

Under Data Protection Legislation you also have the right to request copies of the information we hold about you. If you feel that any data we hold, handle or use is causing damage or offence or if you have any other complaints please contact us and we will endeavour to rectify the situation.

You may withdraw your consent to us holding your data at any time. You may also request that we erase your personal data. We will comply unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so.

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time, especially if there are any changes to UK Data Protection laws. It is your responsibility to regularly check this policy for any changes or updates.

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy policy applies only to our website (www.arya-samaj.org). Any externally linked websites shall have their own privacy policies for you to refer to and are therefore explicitly excluded from the ASWM privacy policy.

If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy or your rights under it or would like to discuss any matter concerning them, you may contact us by post, telephone or email. Our contact details are provided at the top of this document.